Carrillo V The Regents Of The University Of California
[…] Edgren begins by simply declaring that is “well settled” that administrative procedures must be exhausted, without identifying the legal theory on which that requirement can be imposed in any given situation, or how it could be imposed upon the public employee in the situation there under review. Edgren certainly does not reveal how a court can unilaterally impose an exhaustion requirement to override or modify the specific provisions of a statue enacted by the Legislature. Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 states the “general rule” for construction of statutes as follows: “In the construction of a statute…the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted…” (See Manufacturers Life (1995) 10 Cal.4th 257, 274,[41 Cal.Rptr.2d 220, 895 P.2d 561[citing § 1858 as one of the “[well established canons of statutory construction” and describing it as a “mandate”]; Crusader Ins. Co. v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.